Past Winners

Horsfall Competition Winners

Can you help us complete this information? If you have names to add to our list, please the webmaster.
Year Upper Division Lower Division
2016 Madeline Gim Phoebe Rawn
  Nancy Stagnitta, adjudicator Leonard Garrison, adjudicator
2015 Elise Kim Zoe Sheill
  Amy Porter, adjudicator Martha Councell-Vargas, adjudicator
2014 Lucy Schermer Hannah Ko
  Leone Buyse, adjudicator Laura Barron, adjudicator
2013 Evan Pengra Sult
Zoe Sheill
  Bonita Boyd, adjudicator Ann Marie Yasinitsky, adjudicator
2012 Candy Chang Zachary Kellogg
  Linda Chesis, adjudicator Nicole Molumby, adjudicator
2011 Evan Pengra Sult Lucy Schermer
  Jonathan Keeble, adjudicator Sydney Carlson, adjudicator
2010 Zoe Funai Candy Chang
  Lisa Garner Santa, adjudicator Molly Barth, adjudicator
2009 Lauren Glass Zachary Kellogg
  Marianne Gedigian, adjudicator Leonard Garrison, adjudicator
2008 Angela Potter & Zoe Funai (tie) Darien French-Owen
  Tadeu Coelho, adjudicator Lisa McCarthy, adjudicator
2007 Rhiannon Bronstein Simon Berry
  Christina Jennings, adjudicator Nancy Andrew, adjudicator
2006 Julie Phillips Lauren Glass
  Jill Felber, adjudicator Claudia Anderson, adjudicator
2005 Kathryn Ladner Henry Williford
  Mary Karen Clardy, adjudicator Bruce Bodden, adjudicator
2004 Kasumi Leonard Sydney Kaser
  Amy Porter, adjudicator Merrie Siegel, adjudicator
2003 Haemi Shin Rebecca Page
  Bradley Garner, adjudicator Brenda Fedoruk, adjudicator
2002 Nadia Kyne Laura Frank
  Timothy Day, adjudicator Mary Byrne, adjudicator
2001 Christina Sjoquist Kasumi Leonard
  Donald Peck, adjudicator Richard Hahn, adjudicator
2000 Sonja Nesvig Elizabeth Fraser
  Janet Ferguson, adjudicator Zart Dombourian-Eby, adjudicator
1999 Katherine Huber Jeffrey Barker
  Patricia Spencer, adjudicator Hal Ott, adjudicator
1998 Mi-Ryung Song Kate Huber
  Susan Milan, adjudicator Gretel Shanley, adjudicator
1997 Courtland Richardson and Ji-Hye Kim (tie) Hari Shroff
  Alexa Still, adjudicator Max Schoenfeld, adjudicator
1996 Joy Rivera Connie Schoepflin
  Alexandra Hawley, adjudicator Kenichi Ueda, adjudicator
1995 Greg Pattillo Ji-Hye Kim
  John Barcellona, adjudicator Liam Watson, adjudicator
1994 Joy Fuhrman  
  Sheridon Stokes, adjudicator Patrick Purswell, adjudicator
1993 Jamie Marshall  
  Bonita Boyd, adjudicator Paul Taub, adjudicator
1992 Michelle Brandt  
  Mary Louise Poor, adjudicator  
1991 Donna Shin Greg Pattillo
  Julia Bogorad, adjudicator Ralph Guenther, adjudicator
1990 Elizabeth Gray  
  Lanny Pollet, adjudicator  
1989 No First Place Award
Jean Beaudoin (2nd)
 
  Richard Hahn, adjudicator  
1988 Liza Jensen  
  John Barcellona, adjudicator  
1987 Sara Lundgren  
  Adele Lorraine, adjudicator  
1986 Amy Snover  
  Sheridon Stokes, adjudicator  
1985 Danielle Rangel  
  Per Oien, adjudicator